DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] waived his right to a formal hearing before the Formal Physical Evaluation Board (FPEB).
APPLICANT'S REPLY TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD
On June 22, 2007, the Board sent the applicant a copy of the views of the Coast Guard,
but it was returned to the Board marked “wrong address.” The staff sought and found a new
address for the applicant and re-sent the advisory opinion to him on September 24, 2010. The
Board did not receive a reply from the applicant to the advisory opinion.
APPLICABLE LAW
Disability Statutes
Title 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the
duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while
entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result
of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under
the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the